Goto Section: 1.30003 | 1.30004 | Table of Contents
[…] WHEREAS, the FCC sought comment from Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian
Organizations regarding the terms of this amendment to the Collocation
Agreement by letters dated April 17, 2015, July 28, 2015, and May 12,
2016, as well as during face-to-face meetings and conference calls,
including during the Section 106 Summit in conjunction with the 2015
annual conference of the National Association of Tribal Historic
Preservation Officers (NATHPO); and,
WHEREAS, the terms of this amendment to the Collocation Agreement do
not apply on “tribal lands” as defined under Section 800.16(x) of the
Council's regulations, 36 CFR 800.16(x) (“Tribal lands means all lands
within the exterior boundaries of any Indian reservation and all
dependent Indian communities.”); and,
WHEREAS, the terms of this amendment to the Collocation Agreement do
not preclude Indian tribes or NHOs from consulting directly with the
FCC or its licensees, tower companies and applicants for antenna
licenses when collocation activities off tribal lands may affect