Goto Section: 1.30003 | 1.30004 | Table of Contents
[…] Maintenance and servicing of Towers, Antennas, and associated equipment
are not deemed to be Undertakings subject to Section 106 review.
C. This Agreement does not apply to Antenna Collocations that are
exempt from Section 106 review under the Collocation Agreement (see
Attachment 1). Pursuant to the terms of the Collocation Agreement, such
Collocations shall not be subject to the Section 106 review process and
shall not be submitted to the SHPO/THPO for review. This Agreement does
apply to collocations that are not exempt from Section 106 review under
the Collocation Agreement.
D. This Agreement does not apply on “tribal lands” as defined under
Section 800.16(x) of the Council's regulations, 36 CFR § 800.16(x)
(“Tribal lands means all lands within the exterior boundaries of any
Indian reservation and all dependent Indian communities.”). This
Nationwide Agreement, however, will apply on tribal lands should a
tribe, pursuant to appropriate tribal procedures and upon reasonable
notice to the Council, Commission, and appropriate SHPO/THPO, elect to
adopt the provisions of this Nationwide Agreement. Where a tribe that