Goto Section: 1.30003 | 1.30004 | Table of Contents
[…] 800; and,
WHEREAS, the FCC has consulted with the National Conference of State
Historic Preservation Officers (NCSHPO) and requested the President of
NCSHPO to sign this Nationwide Collocation Programmatic Agreement in
accordance with 36 CFR Section 800.14(b)(2)(iii); and,
WHEREAS, the FCC sought comment from Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian
Organizations (NHOs) regarding the terms of this Nationwide
Programmatic Agreement by letters of January 11, 2001 and February 8,
2001; and,
WHEREAS, the terms of this Programmatic Agreement do not apply on
“tribal lands” as defined under Section 800.16(x) of the Council's
regulations, 36 CFR 800.16(x) (“Tribal lands means all lands within the
exterior boundaries of any Indian reservation and all dependent Indian
communities.”); and,
WHEREAS, the terms of this Programmatic Agreement do not preclude
Indian tribes or Native Hawaiian Organizations from consulting directly
with the FCC or its licensees, tower companies and applicants for
antenna licenses when collocation activities off tribal lands may